Northstar Athletics

CNS Girls Lacrosse Opener vs Rush Henrietta

Days
Hrs
Min
Sec
Views: 493278
Congratulations Brooke Fedi for being selected to the National Interscholastic Swimming Coaches Association of America, Inc. All America Team. <a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251789&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251639&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251638&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251637&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251636&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
Girls Varsity bowler, Elianna Pitts finished 8th out of 26 in the Section 3 shootout .  Only 88 pins from 3rd.  She rolled a personal best 247 and a 183 average for 6 games.  Great job E!
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251519&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251518&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
Congratulations to CNS Wrestling
Won 1st league title in 10 years
9 wrestlers  went to sectionals with 8 placing on podium.
Placing 2nd, Nate Osborne @ 126lbs State Qualifier
Placing 2nd, Toryan Jones @ 220lbs
Placing 3rd, Dan Sweeney @ 106lbs
Placing 4th, Jacob Montminy@ 132lbs
Placing 5th, Harrison Portorsnok @ 106lbs
Placing 5th, Brian Besanson @ 113lbs
Placing 5th, Adam Brown @ 138lbs
Placing 6th, Anthony Desimone @ 152lbs
Congratulations to all the wrestlers this season. 
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251514&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
Congratulations to CNS Wrestling
Won 1st league title in 10 years
9 wrestlers  went to sectionals with 8 placing on podium.
Placing 2nd, Nate Osborne @ 126lbs State Qualifier
Placing 2nd, Toryan Jones @ 220lbs
Placing 3rd, Dan Sweeney @ 106lbs
Placing 4th, Jacob Montminy@ 132lbs
Placing 5th, Harrison Portorsnok @ 106lbs
Placing 5th, Brian Besanson @ 113lbs
Placing 5th, Adam Brown @ 138lbs
Placing 6th, Anthony Desimone @ 152lbs
Congratulations to all the wrestlers this season. 
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251513&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
Congratulations to these athletes for making STATES!
Jeremiah Willis - Long Jump & Triple Jump
Nathan Poirier - 1000m
Christian Carlin - 600m Intersectional Relay
Kate Putman -1000m
Brooke Blaisdell -Long Jump & Triple Jump
Liliana Klemanski -High Jump 
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251512&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251494&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251455&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251415&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251414&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>
<a href="Photo.aspx?photoId=251413&">&nbsp;Rate &amp; Comment</a>

 No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse holds off No. 4 Nottingham in Class AA girls sectional semifinal
Author: Mike Curtis
It’s tough to beat a team three times in one season, but No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse accomplished the feat Sunday with a 66-56 win over No. 4 Nottingham.  Behind Jessica Cook’s 29 points, the Lady Northstars increased their w
C-NS’s Osborne finishes fifth in state wrestling meet
Author: Phil Blackwell
As a sophomore in 2017, Cicero-North Syracuse wrestler Nate Osborne earned the 113-pound Section III Division I championship and a berth in that year’s state championship meet.  Two years later, Osborne was back at Albany’s Times Union Center, t
CNS Wrestling Finishes Strong
Won 1st league title in 10 years 9 wrestlers  went to sectionals with 8 placing on podium. Placing 2nd, Nate Osborne @ 126lbs State Qualifier Placing 2nd, Toryan Jones @ 220lbs Placing 3rd, Dan Sweeney @ 106lbs Placing 4th, Jacob Montminy@
  • JPW Companies
  • Spera's
  • Sun Auto
  • Jeffrey Gates Foundation
  • Syracuse Orthopedic Specialist
  • Farone & Son,Inc. Funeral Home
  • Aspen Athletic Clubs
  • Chick Fil-a